私隱政策

 

1. 你的私隱權利

數博研習中心 (下稱「數博研習」、「我們」、「我們的」或「我們」 (受格形式))在收集、保存、使用及傳送個人資料時,尊重法例賦予你的私隱權利;而本「私隱政策」旨在說明我們處理個人私隱的方法。我們的政策是要遵守香港特別行政區法例第486章《個人資料(私隱)條例》,藉此,我們確保我們的員工嚴格遵從有關的保安及保密標準。

以下將詳細說明我們處理個人資料的政策及方法,請詳細參閱及理解。你向我們提供你的個人資料,即表示你同意本私隱政策內容以及如本政策所述收集、使用、轉移、儲存你的個人資料的方式。

本「私隱政策」中沒有加上明確解釋的用字或詞語,其涵義與「使用條款」給予該等字詞的涵義相同。

倘本私隱政策的英文本與中文本有任何差異的地方,則以英文本為準。

「個人資料」指任何可識別個人身份或資料(例如姓名、電郵地址、學生編號、報讀數博研習課程的紀錄、性別、電話號碼、出生日期、職業、收入、學歷、地址、關係、分數),藉此能切實可行地確定個別人士的身份。

2. 使用個人資料的用途

當你於數博研習的網站及/或其他渠道登記成為我們的服務的會員或使用者,我們將收集你的個人資料。

倘你為13歲以下,在提供任何個人資料前,必須先徵求家長或監護人同意。

我們可能將你的個人資料用作的用途將視乎你所登記的服務而定, 有關用途亦會於相關服務的收集個人資料聲明、登記表、條款及細則或網頁上標示。若你未能提供個別服務範圍所需的指定個人資料,我們或無法為你提供全部服務。

3. 個人資料的披露

我們在收集你的個人資料時,將會:  

(i) 向你說明我們正在收集你的個人資料以及收集的用途(以「收集個人資料聲明」或獨立通知);

(ii) 給予你反對使用個人資料作特定用途的機會;及  

(iii) 說明我們如何儲存個人資料的方法,以及可供你查閱、更改及刪除已儲存個人資料的方法。

4. 個人資料的轉移

我們將採取所有切實可行的手段,將你的個人資料保密,然而我們可以向以下人士轉移/分派這些資料:

(i) 若數博研習決定出售其業務的任何相關部份,數博研習對閣下個人資料權利的任何

實際或建議售讓人、承轉人或繼承人;

(ii) 向數博研習中心及/或你所登記的服務提供有關其業務營運的行政、電訊、電腦及

其他服務的任何代理人、承辦商或第三者服務供應商;及

(iii) 按對數博研習中心有約束力的任何法例要求,或為了符合由監管或其他機構發出而

數博研習中心應遵守的任何指引或工作守則,任何數博研習中心有義務向其披露資料

的人士。

5. 與其他網頁的連結

倘你按任何廣告或連結其他網頁的超連結(hyperlink),即會離開數博研習中心網站而進入另一個位置,我們並不負責保護你在瀏覽其他網頁時可能洩漏的私隱、個人資料及可能受到 “曲奇” (cookies) 的干擾 / 影響,你應自行參閱該位置的私隱政策(如有者)。

6. 網絡紀錄

當你進入本網站後,我們的伺服器軟件會記錄你的互聯網地址(及電腦域名)﹑瀏覽器的類型和配置﹑語言設置﹑地區﹑操作系統﹑曾瀏覽的網站及網頁包括其使用時間和長短,目的是計算本網站的通訊量、各部分資料的受歡迎程度、搜集瀏覽者的一般資料、及向廣告客戶推銷網站服務。在此情況下,該等廣告客戶有可能會獲得一些撮要的通訊量數據,但這些數據並不會揭露你的個人身份。 

7. 曲奇 (cookies)

曲奇是每當使用者溜覽網頁時由電腦製造的少量數據。 曲奇可用於辨認電腦,但不用於收集個人資料。 即是,曲奇沒有識別個別網頁使用者的功能。於我們的網頁內,曲奇會被用於提升你溜覽網頁的質素,例如:

‧ 必須使用的曲奇 (Strictly necessary cookies) - 用作確認你正使用網頁及儲存你於表格

內填妥的資料或辦理付款手續時提供的詳細資料。若沒有 “必須使用的曲奇”,你所提供

的資料將於你離開網頁到另外的網頁後消失。

‧ 性能曲奇 (Performance cookies) - 用於收集有關訪客使用網頁時的不記名資料,而且

我們會用這些集體的數據於提升我們網頁的服務質素。  

‧ 功能性曲奇(Functional cookies ) - 用於記錄你曾選擇的項目以及向你推薦其他與你及你

的興趣有關的網頁內容。

於某些網頁內,我們已安裝了〝分享〞的按鈕或可連接其他普遍使用的社交網頁例如Facebook及Twitter的小工具。這些網頁可能有個別安裝曲奇以於你登入使用他們的服務時識別你個人身份。我們不會監控這些曲奇,因此請你向個別第三方網頁查詢該網頁如何使用你的資料及拒絕讓第三方收集你資料的方法。

若你使用或繼續使用我們的網頁,我們會假定你樂意接受我們設定曲奇。你可透過更改你的網頁溜覽器的設定隨時選擇拒絕全部或某些曲奇。請到www.allaboutcookies.org了解管理曲奇的方法。然而,請留意若你選擇刪除或限制曲奇的使用,你可能將不能使用我們的網頁的某些功能。

8. 保安

除以上第3點所述外,你的個人資料,不論其儲存方式,只會由獲授權的本公司員工或承辦商使用。當你在本網站登記時,你的個人資料會被加密及傳送至一個專用的數博研習中心伺服器,再利用電子方式儲存,並加有密碼保護。這些個人資料只限於已獲數博研習中心授權的僱員或對數博研習中心附有保密責任的承辦商授權的僱員才有權取用。這些已獲數博研習中心或其相關承辦商授權的僱員在取用這些個人資料時,必須遵守本「私隱政策」。

9. 法律程序中個人資料的應用

你已明確同意在我們可基於任何原因,包括因追討你拖欠的款項而須向你採取任何行動時,根據你所提供的個人資料識別你的身份並向你採取法律行動。

10. 存取及更正個人資料的權利

你可隨時要求存取及更正我們紀錄中與你有關的個人資料,你亦可要求我們從任何運作中的郵遞或分發名單中刪除你的資料。倘你須行使任何應有權利時,可按以下地址致函給我們,並在信封面上註明「保密」字樣。我們在回應你的要求時,可能要求你提供某些個人資料,以確定你確實是所處理資料的當事人。在你提出要求後,我們需要在40天內給予回覆,但你可能因此而需繳付合理費用。

11. 保障個人資料(私隱)主任

如需(1)要求(i)存取資料或更正資料、(ii)查詢有關本公司的個人資料政策及做法的一般資料及(iii)查詢本公司持有的個人資料種類,及(2)提出一般問題及投訴,應致函予以下人士及地址:

數博研習中心 

保障個人資料(私隱)主任 

合規部

(標上保密) 

地址:新界元朗天水圍天靖街3號天盛商場1樓124L 

電郵:michaellam@ecm.com.hk

12. 個人資料的保留

我們將按收集資料目的所需的時間保留你的個人資料。除非本行為了符合法律、監管或會計上的要求或為了保障數博研習中心的利益而須予以保留外,該等個人資料將被銷毀。

此私隱政策可作修訂。任何修改將於本頁公布。

二零一七年八月

 

 

Privacy Policy Statement

("PPS")

 

1. Your privacy

Math Blocks Education Centre ("MBEC", "we ", "our " or "us ") respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting Personal Data and this PPS explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your Personal Data will be treated. By providing your Personal Data to us, you are consenting to this PPS and the collection, use, transfer and storage of your Personal Data as described in this PPS. Words or terms used in this PPS which are not specifically defined in this PPS have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Use.

If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this PPS, the English version shall prevail.

"Personal Data" means any personally identifying information or data (such as names, email addresses, Student numbers, Enrollment Records undertaken on the MBEC, gender, mobile number, date of birth, occupations, your income, education level, address, relationship, mark) from which it is practicable for the identity of an individual to be ascertained.

2. Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data

We collect your Personal Data when you register as a member or user of our services on the Website and/or other channels.

If you are under the age of 13 you must ask your parent or guardian before providing any Personal Data to us.

The purposes for which we may use your Personal Data will vary depending on the type of service(s) you are applying for and will be stated in the Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”), application form, terms and conditions or webpage of the relevant service(s). If you failed to supply such Personal Data required, we may be unable to provide the specific services in full to you.

3. Disclosure

In cases where we do collect Personal Data from you, we will:  

i.tell you (by way of a PICS or by a separate notification) that we are doing so and the use that we will make of such Personal Data we collect;

ii.where relevant, give you the opportunity to object to particular use of your Personal Data; and

iii.tell you how we will store your Personal Data and how you can review, change and delete the Personal Data we have stored.

4. Transfer of Personal Data

We will to take all practicable steps to keep your Personal Data confidential but we may transfer/assign such data to the following parties:

i.if MBEC decides to sell any relevant part of business, to any actual or proposed assignee, transferee or successor of or to MBEC's rights in respect of your Personal Data;

ii.any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer and other services to MBEC and/or the relevant service(s) that you are applying to; and

iii.any person to whom MBEC is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirement of any law binding on MBEC or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities with which MBEC is expected to comply.

5. Links to Other Websites

If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave our Website for another location. At any other website, the protection of your privacy, Personal Data and your exposure to cookies are not our responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other location (if any).

6. Web Logs

When you come to our Website, our server software records the IP addresses (and domain names) of your computer, the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/duration and the pages visited (webserver access log). We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, to gain some general knowledge about our audience and market the Website to advertisers with whom we may share summarised traffic data. This information does not identify you as an individual.

7. Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the Website.  

Within our Website cookies are used to improve your browsing experience, for example:

- Strictly necessary cookies are used to indicate your active using of the Website and remember the information you’ve entered in a form or details about a payment you want to make. Without them, the information would be lost every time you moved to a new page

- Performance cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our Website. We use this aggregated information to improve our Website.

- Functional cookies are used to record information about choices you’ve made and to recommend content of the Website that are relevant to you and your interests.

On some pages, we feature embedded “share” buttons or widgets that enable you to connect to a number of popular social networking sites such as Facebook and Twitter. These sites may set cookies which can identify you as an individual when you are logged in to their services. We do not control these cookies and you should check the relevant third-party website to see how your information is used and how to opt-out.

If you use or continue using our Website, we will assume that you are happy for us to set cookies. You may choose to reject all or some cookies at any time by changing the setting of your web browser. Please visit www.allaboutcookies.org to find out how to manage cookies. However, please be aware that if you choose to delete or restrict cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of the Website.

8. Security

Except as mentioned in paragraph 3 above, your Personal Data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorised to do so. Where Personal Data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a secured server and will be password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by authorised personnel of MBEC or its contractors. Employees and contractors designated to handle Personal Data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this PPS.

9. Use of Personal Data in legal proceedings

If it becomes necessary that we have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including recovering from you any money you owe us, you expressly agree that the Personal Data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you.

10. Your right to access and correct Personal Data

You may at any time request access to and correct Personal Data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete you or your Personal Data from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, contact us at the address or email below marking your communication "Confidential ". In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers. We are required to respond to your requests within 40 days, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so.

11. Personal Data Privacy Officer

The person to whom (1) requests i) for access to data or correction of data, ii) for general information regarding our policies and practices with respect to Personal Data and iii) about the kinds of Personal Data that we hold and (2) general questions and complaints should be addressed is as follows:

Math Blocks Education Centre

Personal Data Privacy Officer

Compliance Department 

(Marked Confidential)

Address:  124L 1/F Tin Shing Shopping Centre

3 Tin Ching Street

Tin Shui Wai, Yuen Long, New Territories 

email: michaellam@ecm.com.hk

12. Retention of Personal Data

Personal Data provided by you are retained for as long as the purposes for which such data were collected continue. Personal Data are then destroyed unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect the MBEC's interests.

This privacy policy statement is subject to change. Any changes will be posted on this page.

August 2017

開放時間

星期一至五 10:30am-7:30pm

星期六 9:00am-7:00pm

星期日 9:00am-5:30pm (暑假期間16/7-27/8逢星期日休息)

本專頁之教室開放時間僅作參考,

實際開放時間則按各教學中心而定,歡迎致電查詢。

想加盟創業?請即瀏覽【加入數博】以了解更多加盟詳情!

總校 ─ 鳳琴教學中心
香港元朗區數學成績

香港元朗鳳琴街18號玉龍樓地下9號鋪

Shop 9, Yuk Lung House, 18 Fung Kam Street, Yuen Long, N.T. 

info@ecm.com.hk

Tel: 2687 3577

  • Facebook Basic Black

© 2017 by Math Blocks Education Centre